OK, got my pics processed and uploaded to Imgur this afternoon.
Most of my fellow rallyers have posted pics of our roadside stops, so I'll be posting mostly Lanyard Cam pics.
Thur. - I rode from Emmett, ID to the rally with gmike and his buddy Bob. We did a short stretch along Idaho Hwy 55 which runs along the Payette River. One of the white-wateriest rivers I've seen (it goes on like this for miles).
Fri. - After meeting up and taking some group photos (see above) we headed off for the days ride. Kennyw convinced us that a little tour off the beaten (and paved) path would be just the ticket.
The road follows the North Fork of the Salmon River as it heads towards its meeting with the South Fork of the Salmon, somewhere in the Frank Church Wilderness. It is appropriately called Salmon River Rd. and starts off with decent pavement.
Soon after, the road changed to nicely packed dirt/gravel.
The canyon narrows.
Occasionally, the road crossed the Salmon.
Roadside rest stop and photo op.
Our quiet approach caught this baby Big Horn Sheep by surprise.
We stopped and waited while the family was reunited.
After around 35 miles of dirt, the road started to get a bit soft and messy, so we turned around and headed back to North Fork.
We stopped for a pic on a bridge over the Salmon.
Later that afternoon, Kennyw and I decided to take a ride up to Lost Trail Pass before dinner.
We stopped for a CB pic at the summit. It was at this point that we saw a black '14 CB1100 go by waving to us. I was so surprised I didn't get a pic.
The day ended at the Broken Arrow Mexican restaurant up the road in Gibbonsville. This Idaho Mexican food was "interesting" from the point of view of a lifelong Southwesterner, but quite tasty. Karl and Lisa passed on the Mexican cuisine and opted for pie and ice cream for dinner. Who says you have to eat sensibly when you're on vacation.
That's it for Friday. Saturday's pics coming soon.