I started out around 7am from home near Seattle, WA. The plan was to ride 575 miles straight to Salmon, ID. Then, check in and meet the group for dinner at 7pm. The route was mostly interstate with no scenic stops.
The only trouble I ran into was when I turned south at Missoula. Thunder storms were rolling through south of the interstate and I had forgot to pack my rain gear. I had also hit stop and go traffic on Hwy 93 heading south. At least I was able to look at the weather radar when traffic was stopped.
I was able to duck into a gas station right before the first storm hit. I watched the radar and it looked like I had a gap before the next storm cell hit and headed out for Lolo. Unfortunately, there is a lag time in the online radar and the vehicles around me were also splashing water at me from the sides. I ended up soaked everywhere my chaps and mesh jacket liner did not cover. I managed to drain the excess water off at the gas station in Lolo then headed south during the next break in heavy rain.
Once south of Lolo, the skies cleared and the 80 degree air dried me out quickly. I made good time but realized I forgot about losing an hour in the time zone change when I planned the route.
Approaching the final pass before entering Idaho, I stopped for fuel and could see one more major storm cell along my route. I also noticed my chain getting noisy so I took 15 minutes to adjust and lubricate it before heading out again (I made sure to bring enough tools for the job, just in case).
Approaching Gibbons Pass, I could see lightning and what looked like heavy rain in the mountains. But I wasn't getting wet so I continued riding. I ended up going through the tail end of the storm. It was raining heavy enough to make things interesting on 25 mph hairpin turns but I managed to stay dry thanks to aerodynamics of my small fairing and the gear I did have on.
I arrived for dinner at 8pm and managed to catch the group as they were ordering dessert.
Day two had more time for pictures.
I was up at 6am and headed out to the pond with some coffee and my camera. A few weary travelers from up north decided to join me.
Breakfast was at 8:30am and we gathered with the group shortly after that. Karl, kvdv has the group photo with everyone in it.
Left to right Mike, JonZ, Kvdv, kennyw, flynrider.
We decided to take a route recommended by our host heading to Shoup, ID. The road starts out as pavement but turns to gravel (although, very nice gravel).
Our plan was to ride out to some Indian paintings on the rocks but the road turned to poor conditions before we found them.